Author Archives: letmeentertainyou

Academy Awards Winners 2017

Standard

Best film

Moonlight

Best actress

Emma Stone (La La Land)

Best actor

Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)

Best director

Damien Chazelle (La La Land)

Best supporting actress

Viola Davis (Fences)

Best supporting actor

Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Best original screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)

Best adapted screenplay

Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)

Best cinematography

Linus Sandgren (La La Land)

Best original score

Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Best original song

Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (La La Land)

Best sound editing

Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival)

Best foreign language film

Asghar Farhadi (The Salesman)

Best film editing

John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge)

Best visual effects

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)

Best production design

David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds Wasco (La La Land)

Best sound mixing

Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge)

Best documentary Feature

Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow (O.J.: Made in America)

Best animated film

Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer (Zootopia)

Best animated short film

Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer (Piper)

Best documentary short subject

Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara (The White Helmets)

Best live action short film

Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy (Sing)

Best make-up

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad)

Best costume design

Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beast and Where To Find Them)

Grammy Awards 2017 Winners

Standard

Album of the year

25 – Adele – WINNER
Lemonade – Beyoncé
Purpose – Justin Bieber
Views – Drake
Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Record of the year

Hello – Adele – WINNER
Formation – Beyoncé
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna
Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots

Song of the year

Formation – Beyoncé
Hello – Adele – WINNER
I Took A Pill In Ibiza – Mike Posner
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
7 Years – Lukas Graham

Best rap album

Chance the Rapper – Coloring Book – WINNER
De La Soul – And The Anonymous Nobody
DJ Khaled – Major Key
Drake – Views
Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP
Kanye West – The Life of Pablo

Best urban contemporary album

Beyonce – Lemonade – WINNER
Gallant – Ology
King – We Are King
Anderson Paak – Malibu
Rihanna – Anti

Best country solo performance

Love Can Go To Hell – Brandy Clark
Vice – Miranda Lambert
My Church – Maren Morris – WINNER
Church Bells – Carrie Underwood
Blue Ain’t Your Color – Keith Urban

Best rock song

Blackstar – David Bowie – WINNER
Burn the Witch – Radiohead
Hardwired – Metallica
Heathens – Twenty One Pilots
My Name Is Human – Highly Suspect

Best pop duo/group performance

Closer – The Chainsmokers featuring Halsey
7 Years – Lukas Graham
Work – Rihanna
Cheap Thrills – Sia featuring Sean Paul
Stressed Out – Twenty One Pilots – WINNER

Best new artist

Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Chance the Rapper – WINNER
Maren Morris
Anderson Paak

Best pop vocal album

Adele – 25 – WINNER
Justin Bieber – Purpose
Ariana Grande – Dangerous Woman
Demi Lovato – Confident
Sia – This Is Acting

Best pop solo performance

Hello – Adele – WINNER
Hold Up – Beyoncé
Love Yourself – Justin Bieber
Piece By Piece (Idol Version) – Kelly Clarkson
Dangerous Woman – Ariana Grande

Best R&B performance

BJ The Chicago Kid – Turnin’ Me Up
Ro James – Permission
Musiq Soulchild – I Do
Rihanna – Needed Me
Solange – Cranes In the Sky – WINNER

Best R&B song

PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake – Come See Me
Bryson Tiller – Exchange
Rihanna – Kiss It Better
Maxwell – Lake By the Ocean – WINNER
Tory Lanez – Luv

Best rap performance

Chance The Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – No Problem – WINNER
Desiigner – Panda
Drake featuring the Throne – Pop Style
Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared – All the Way Up
Schoolboy Q featuring Kanye West – That Part

Best rap/sung performance

Drake – Hotline Bling – WINNER
Beyoncé featuring Kendrick Lamar – Freedom
DRAM featuring Lil Yachty – Broccoli
Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream – Ultralight Beam
Kanye West featuring Rihanna – Famous

Best R&B album

BJ The Chicago Kid – In My Mind
Lalah Hathaway – Lalah Hathaway Live – WINNER
Terrace Martin – Velvet Portraits
Mint Condition – Healing Season
Mya – Smoove Jones

Best rap song

Fat Joe & Remy Ma featuring French Montana & Infared – All The Way Up
Kanye West featuring Rihanna – Famous
Drake – Hotline Bling – WINNER
Chance the Rapper featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz – No Problem
Kanye West featuring Chance the Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream – Ultralight Beam

Best metal performance

Baroness – Shock Me
Silvera – Gojira
Korn – Rotting In Vain
Megadeth – Dystopia – WINNER
Periphery – The Price is Wrong

Best rock performance

Alabama Shakes – Joe (Live from Austin City Limits)
Beyoncé featuring Jack White – Don’t Hurt Yourself
David Bowie – Blackstar – WINNER
Disturbed – The Sound of Silence (Live on Conan)
Twenty One Pilots – Heathens

Best dance recording

Bob Moses – Tearing Me Up
The Chainsmokers – Don’t Let Me Down – WINNER
Flume – Never Be Like You
Riton – Rinse and Repeat
Sofi Tukker – Drinkee

Best dance/electronic album

Skin – Flume – WINNER
Electronica 1: The Time Machine – Jean-Michel Jarre
Epoch – Tycho
Barbara, Barbara, We Face A Shining Future – Underworld

Best music video

Beyonce – Formation – WINNER
Leon Bridges – River
Coldplay – Up and Up
Jamie xx – Gosh
OK Go – Upside Down and Inside Out

Best country song

Keith Urban – Blue Ain’t Your Color
Thomas Rhett – Die A Happy Man
Humble and Kind – Tim McGraw – WINNER
My Church – Maren Morris
Miranda Lambert – Vice

Best country duo/group performance

Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King – Different For Girls
Brothers Osborne – 21 Summer
Kenny Chesney and Pink – Setting the World On Fire
Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton – Jolene – WINNER
Chris Young With Cassadee Pope – Think of You

BAFTA 2017 Winners

Standard

Outstanding British film

American Honey
Denial
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: I, Daniel Blake
Notes on Blindness
Under the Shadow

EE Rising Star award

Anya Taylor-Joy
Laia Costa
Lucas Hedges
Ruth Negga
WINNER: Tom Holland

Best make up & hair

Doctor Strange
WINNER: Florence Foster Jenkins
Hacksaw Ridge
Nocturnal Animals
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best original music

Arrival
Jackie
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best costume design

Allied
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Florence Foster Jenkins
WINNER: Jackie
La La Land

Best sound

WINNER: Arrival
Deepwater Horizon
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land

Best British short animation

The Alan Dimension
WINNER: A Love Story
Tough

Best British short film

Consumed
WINNER: Home
Mouth of Hell
The Party
Standby

Best editing

Arrival
WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge
La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Nocturnal Animals

Best production design

Doctor Strange
WINNER: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hail, Caesar!
La La Land
Nocturnal Animals

Best documentary

WINNER: 13th
The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
The Eagle Huntress
Notes on Blindness
Weiner

Best film not in the English language

Dheepan
Julieta
Mustang
WINNER: Son of Saul
Toni Erdmann

Best adapted screenplay

Arrival
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
WINNER: Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best supporting actress

Hayley Squires (I, Daniel Blake)
Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)
Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
Nicole Kidman (Lion)
WINNER: Viola Davis (Fences)

Best animated film

Finding Dory
WINNER: Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
Zootropolis

Best special visual effects

Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
WINNER: The Jungle Book
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Best debut by a British writer, director or producer

The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)
Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)
The Pass – John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)
WINNER: Under the Shadow – Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Best supporting actor

Aaron Taylor-Johnson (Nocturnal Animals)
WINNER: Dev Patel (Lion)
Hugh Grant (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)

Outstanding British contribution to cinema

Curzon Cinemas

Best original screenplay

Hell or High Water
I, Daniel Blake
La La Land
WINNER: Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight

Best cinematography

Arrival
Hell or High Water
WINNER: La La Land
Lion
Nocturnal Animals

Best actor

Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
WINNER: Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nocturnal Animals)
Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)

Best director

Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
Ken Loach (I, Daniel Blake)
WINNER: Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By the Sea)
Tom Ford (Nocturnal Animals)

Best actress

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
WINNER: Emma Stone (La La Land)
Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)
Natalie Portman (Jackie)

Best film

Arrival
I, Daniel Blake
WINNER: La La Land
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight

Bafta fellowship

Mel Brooks